It’s time to change the Rangers defense pairs at Blue Seat Blogs (Fri Oct 16, 2026)
Chris Drury's defensive overhaul is already paying dividends for Rangers at Blue Line Station (Thu Oct 15, 2026)
Sean Durzi's early returns show Vincent Trocheck swap is panning out for Rangers at Blue Line Station (Tue Oct 6, 2026)
Durzi bragging rights among key takeaways from Rangers win over Mammoth at Forever Blueshirts (Sun Oct 4, 2026)
Rangers lines, notes, how to watch Trocheck return to MSG with Mammoth at Forever Blueshirts (Sun Oct 4, 2026)
NYR/DET 10/2 Review: GARAND THEFT AUTO Robs The Motor City; Rangers’ Rookie Shuts Out Wings! Dominating Dylan Makes Drury & Sullivan Look Foolish; Korpisalo Who? Road Weary Blueshirts Hang On Against Dreary Detroit, Big Night For Sean Durzi, Welcome Back Trocheck Next & More at Blue Collar Blue Shirts (Sat Oct 3, 2026)
Overcoming tired legs among key Rangers takeaways in 2-0 win over Red Wings at Forever Blueshirts (Sat Oct 3, 2026)
Red Wings Blanked by Rangers in Opener at Detroit Hockey Now (Fri Oct 2, 2026)
Collapsed Alexander Nikishin trade explains how the Rangers rebuilt their blue line at Blue Line Station (Tue Sep 29, 2026)
Blueshirt Banter 2026-27 Season Preview Roundtable at Blue Shirt Banter (Mon Sep 28, 2026)
Rangers coach lauds ‘much-improved’ puck-moving’ on D in preseason loss at Forever Blueshirts (Wed Sep 23, 2026)
What Rangers are expecting from new defenseman Sean Durzi at Yahoo Sports NHL (Sun Sep 20, 2026)
Rangers Have Big Plans for Sean Durzi After Acquiring The Puck-Moving Defenseman at Yahoo Sports NHL (Sun Sep 20, 2026)
Sean Durzi is the Rangers most important offseason acquisition at Blue Line Station (Sat Sep 12, 2026)
2026 Rangers Season Previews: Sean Durzi at Blue Shirt Banter (Mon Aug 31, 2026)
This new Rangers addition is the most significant in sending them back to the playoffs at Blue Line Station (Sat Aug 29, 2026)
What is long-term Rangers future for Marcus Pettersson, Sean Durzi? at Forever Blueshirts (Tue Aug 25, 2026)
Contract value makes Sean Durzi the Rangers best offseason acquisition at Blue Line Station (Sun Aug 16, 2026)
Sean Durzi is ready to embrace pressure and drive Rangers rebound at Blue Line Station (Fri Jul 24, 2026)
Newcomers Pettersson, Durzi eager to form winning partnership with Rangers at Forever Blueshirts (Fri Jul 24, 2026)
Sean Durzi embraces fresh start after being traded to Rangers at Forever Blueshirts (Thu Jul 23, 2026)
Sean Durzi's post-playing career already coming to light before playing for Rangers at Blue Line Station (Thu Jul 23, 2026)
How Rangers’ Sean Durzi can be ‘go-to player’ in important, underrated area at Forever Blueshirts (Mon Jul 20, 2026)
Rangers Adding Durzi & Pettersson Is a Big Upgrade to Defense Corps at The Hockey Writers (Tue Jul 7, 2026)
Everything you need to know about the sudden Rangers defensive overhaul at Blue Line Station (Fri Jul 3, 2026)
Trade Grades: Rangers deal Trocheck, land Beaudoin, Durzi from Mammoth at Forever Blueshirts (Thu Jul 2, 2026)
Rangers completely reshape their blue line to prepare for a brutal Metropolitan division arms race at Blue Line Station (Thu Jul 2, 2026)
Massive Rangers makeover includes Vincent Trocheck trade to Utah at Forever Blueshirts (Wed Jul 1, 2026)
Rangers retool defense by adding Pettersson and Durzi, trading Borgen at Forever Blueshirts (Wed Jul 1, 2026)
Rangers Trade Vincent Trocheck to Utah For Durzi, Beaudoin, Draft Pick at Blue Shirt Banter (Wed Jul 1, 2026)
NHL Notebook: Playoff hockey is back in Buffalo, Dowd and Durzi at the centre of tensions between Golden Knights, Mammoth at Oilers Nation (Mon Apr 20, 2026)
Revisiting The Sean Durzi Trade at Yahoo Sports NHL (Sat Mar 28, 2026)
3 Takeaways From Mammoth’s 3-2 OT Win Over Rangers at The Hockey Writers (Tue Jan 6, 2026)
3 Takeaways From Mammoth’s 5-4 OT Win Over Penguins at The Hockey Writers (Mon Dec 15, 2025)
Potential Contract Comparables For Kings Defenseman Brandt Clarke at Yahoo Sports NHL (Sun Dec 14, 2025)
Utah Mammoth’s Thriving Defensively After Blue Line Transformation at The Hockey Writers (Tue Oct 21, 2025)
| Regular Season | Playoffs | |||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Season | League | Team | GP | G | A | Pts | +/- | PIM | Shots | Sh% | TOI/G | GP | G | A | Pts | +/- | PIM | Shots | Sh% | TOI/G |
| 2013-14 | GTMMHL | Mississauga Rebels Mn Mdgt AAA | 31 | 4 | 10 | 14 | 8 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 4 | |||||||||
| 2014-15 | GTHL | Mississauga Rebels Midget AAA | 24 | 1 | 5 | 6 | 8 | |||||||||||||
| 2014-15 | OJHL | St. Michael's Buzzers | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | |||||||||||||
| 2015-16 | OHL | Owen Sound Attack | 45 | 10 | 6 | 16 | -5 | 19 | 5 | 1 | 1 | -1 | ||||||||
| 2016-17 | OHL | Owen Sound Attack | 60 | 2 | 36 | 38 | +26 | 24 | 17 | 1 | 8 | 9 | +3 | 8 | ||||||
| 2017-18 | OHL | Owen Sound Attack | 40 | 15 | 34 | 49 | +19 | 12 | 11 | 4 | 12 | 16 | +6 | 4 | ||||||
| 2018-19 | OHL | Owen Sound Attack | 18 | 3 | 14 | 17 | +8 | 19 | ||||||||||||
| 2018-19 | Memorial Cup | Guelph Storm | 4 | 2 | 5 | 7 | +3 | 2 | ||||||||||||
| 2018-19 | OHL | Guelph Storm | 17 | 8 | 12 | 20 | +20 | 6 | 24 | 3 | 24 | 27 | +16 | 14 | ||||||
| 2019-20 | AHL | Ontario Reign | 39 | 2 | 12 | 14 | -7 | 20 | ||||||||||||
| 2020-21 | AHL | Ontario Reign | 39 | 4 | 16 | 20 | +1 | 32 | ||||||||||||
| 2021-22 | AHL | Ontario Reign | 13 | 5 | 11 | 16 | +13 | 20 | ||||||||||||
| 2021-22 | NHL | Los Angeles Kings | 64 | 3 | 24 | 27 | -9 | 55 | 119 | 2.5 | 19:36 | 7 | 1 | 2 | 3 | -5 | 6 | 16 | 6.3 | 21:30 |
| 2022-23 | NHL | Los Angeles Kings | 72 | 9 | 29 | 38 | -12 | 50 | 110 | 8.2 | 19:47 | 6 | 1 | 1 | -4 | 2 | 5 | 20.0 | 16:01 | |
| 2023-24 | NHL | Arizona Coyotes | 76 | 9 | 32 | 41 | -1 | 63 | 142 | 6.3 | 22:43 | |||||||||
| 2024-25 | NHL | Utah Hockey Club | 30 | 4 | 7 | 11 | +4 | 19 | 39 | 10.3 | 20:39 | |||||||||
| 2025-26 | NHL | Utah Mammoth | 60 | 5 | 22 | 27 | -12 | 50 | 84 | 6.0 | 19:16 | 6 | 2 | 2 | -2 | 4 | 5 | 0.0 | 16:53 | |
| 2026-27 | NHL | New York Rangers | 9 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 11 | 4 | 25.0 | 20:42 | ||||||||||
| NHL Career | 311 | 31 | 116 | 147 | -30 | 248 | 498 | 6.2 | 20:28 | 19 | 2 | 4 | 6 | -11 | 12 | 26 | 7.7 | 18:18 | ||
| Season | Team(s) | GP | TOI | Producer | Playmaker | Shooter | Sniper | Rebound | Rush | Skating | Defend |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021-22 | LAK | 64 | -1.02 | -0.89 | -0.82 | -1.16 | - | 2.23 | 0.42 | -1.89 | |
| 2022-23 | LAK | 72 | 0.80 | -0.33 | 2.58 | 1.84 | - | -0.89 | -0.63 | -0.33 | |
| 2023-24 | ARI | 76 | -0.32 | 0.02 | -0.65 | -1.19 | - | -0.35 | -0.32 | -0.75 | |
| 2024-25 | UTA | 30 | -0.73 | -0.84 | -0.22 | 0.30 | - | -0.68 | -0.12 | -0.76 | |
| 2025-26 | UTA | 60 | 1.52 | 2.26 | -0.25 | -0.07 | - | -0.70 | 0.59 | -2.06 | |
| 2026-27 | NYR | 9 | 0.58 | 1.37 | -0.37 | -0.55 | - | -0.18 | -0.48 | 0.55 |
| Season | Team(s) | GP | TOI | 5v5 TOI | 5v4 TOI | 4v5 TOI | Possession | Drive | Suppress | Faceoffs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021-22 | LAK | 64 | -0.69 | 0.69 | -0.66 | -1.22 | -1.06 | -0.84 | - | |
| 2022-23 | LAK | 72 | -0.24 | 0.35 | -0.50 | -0.35 | -0.26 | -0.28 | - | |
| 2023-24 | ARI | 76 | 0.56 | 1.52 | -0.77 | 1.32 | 0.71 | 1.20 | - | |
| 2024-25 | UTA | 30 | 0.51 | -0.15 | -0.75 | -0.00 | -0.21 | 0.21 | - | |
| 2025-26 | UTA | 60 | 0.38 | -0.27 | -1.66 | 0.31 | 1.12 | -0.79 | - | |
| 2026-27 | NYR | 9 | 0.17 | -1.73 | -0.48 | -0.26 | -0.45 | 0.23 | - |
| Season | Team(s) | GP | TOI | G/60 | A/60 | Pts/60 | xG/60 | GAE/60 | Sh% | xSh% | Sh%AE | %SA Rush | %SA Reb. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021-22 | LAK | 64 | 955:01 | 0.06 | 0.50 | 0.57 | 0.22 | -0.16 | 1.27 | 4.39 | -3.12 | 3.12 | 0.00 |
| 2022-23 | LAK | 72 | 1095:51 | 0.44 | 0.66 | 1.10 | 0.24 | 0.20 | 9.41 | 5.13 | 4.28 | 0.00 | 1.68 |
| 2023-24 | ARI | 76 | 1279:48 | 0.14 | 0.70 | 0.84 | 0.25 | -0.11 | 3.23 | 5.83 | -2.61 | 0.75 | 2.99 |
| 2024-25 | UTA | 30 | 509:13 | 0.24 | 0.47 | 0.71 | 0.21 | 0.02 | 6.45 | 5.82 | 0.63 | 0.00 | 3.92 |
| 2025-26 | UTA | 60 | 1011:37 | 0.24 | 1.07 | 1.30 | 0.23 | 0.00 | 6.15 | 6.07 | 0.09 | 0.00 | 0.88 |
| 2026-27 | NYR | 9 | 139:59 | 0.00 | 0.86 | 0.86 | 0.07 | -0.07 | 0.00 | 5.74 | -5.74 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Season | Team(s) | GP | TOI | SAF/60 | GF/60 | xGF/60 | SAA/60 | GA/60 | xGA/60 | GF% | xGF% | xGF Rel | xGA Rel | xGF% Rel |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021-22 | LAK | 64 | 955:01 | 44.36 | 2.32 | 2.80 | 39.20 | 3.02 | 2.55 | 43.53 | 52.32 | -0.19 | 0.13 | -2.94 |
| 2022-23 | LAK | 72 | 1095:51 | 43.04 | 2.52 | 2.60 | 38.71 | 2.63 | 2.52 | 48.94 | 50.85 | -0.20 | 0.15 | -3.33 |
| 2023-24 | ARI | 76 | 1279:48 | 41.73 | 2.63 | 2.58 | 40.88 | 2.77 | 2.59 | 48.70 | 49.85 | 0.22 | 0.06 | 1.60 |
| 2024-25 | UTA | 30 | 509:13 | 43.83 | 2.71 | 2.82 | 37.70 | 2.47 | 2.27 | 52.27 | 55.39 | -0.11 | -0.00 | -0.96 |
| 2025-26 | UTA | 60 | 1011:37 | 44.42 | 2.55 | 2.97 | 39.98 | 3.02 | 2.68 | 45.74 | 52.50 | 0.40 | 0.36 | 0.02 |
| 2026-27 | NYR | 9 | 139:59 | 28.29 | 0.86 | 2.13 | 37.29 | 1.29 | 2.71 | 40.00 | 44.05 | -0.34 | 0.28 | -6.35 |
| Skating | Shooting | Zone Time | |||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Season | GP | Top Speed | Bursts>20/mi | Avg. Speed | Top Speed | Avg. Speed | %Long Range | %Mid Range | %High Danger | ES DZ% | ES NZ% | ES OZ% | |
| This table is for Basic and Premium subscribers only. To view please login to and/or subscribe to one of our subscription plans. | |||||||||||||
| Percentile 0-25 | Percentile 25-50 | Percentile 50-75 | Percentile 75-100 |
| Season | Teammate | Team | TOI | GF/60 | GA/60 | GF% | xGF/60 | xGA/60 | xGF% | xGF Rel | xGA Rel | xGF% Rel |
|---|
| Type | Statistic | Definition |
|---|---|---|
| Individual | G/60 | Goals Against per 60 minutes. |
| Individual | A/60 | Assists per 60 minutes. |
| Individual | Pts/60 | Points per 60 minutes. |
| Individual | xG/60 | Expected Goals per 60 minutes. |
| Individual | GAE/60 | Goals Above Expected (G/60 - xG/60). |
| Individual | Sh% | Shooting Percentage. |
| Individual | xSh% | Expected Shooting Percentage. |
| Individual | Sh%AE | Shooting percentage above expected (Sh% - xSh%). |
| Individual | %SA Rush | Percentage of shot attempts determined to be on the rush. |
| Individual | %SA Reb. | Percentage of shot attempts determined to be from rebounds. |
| On Ice | SAF/60 | Shot Attempts For per 60 minutes. |
| On Ice | GF/60 | Goals For per 60 minutes. |
| On Ice | xGF/60 | Expected Goals For per 60 minutes. |
| On Ice | SAA/60 | Shot Attempts Against per 60 minutes (lower is better). |
| On Ice | GA/60 | Goals Against per 60 minutes (lower is better). |
| On Ice | xGA/60 | Expected Goals Against per 60 minutes (lower is better). |
| On Ice | GF% | Goals For Percentage = Goals For / (Goals For + Goals Against) |
| On Ice | xGF% | Expected Goals For Percentage = Expected Goals For / (Expected Goals For + Expected Goals Against) |
| On Ice | xGF Rel | xGF/60 when On Ice - xGF/60 when not On Ice. |
| On Ice | xGA Rel | xGA/60 when On Ice - xGA/60 when not On Ice (lower is better). |
| On Ice | xGF% Rel | xGF% when On Ice - xGF% when not On Ice. |
URL: https://puckalytics.com/cdn/player_cards/20262027/sean-durzi-8480434.png
Player cards present an infographic of a players performance using a series of Player Archetypes developed for Puckalytics.com and TheStanleyCap.com. The boxes in the rink image show the archetype ratings for the season specified in the card while the graphs to the right show the five-year trends for those archetypes.
Except for Faceoffs, the values shown are the players z-score (standard deviation from the mean) for the specific metric used to calculate the archetype values. When calculating z-scores forwards were compared to forwards and defensemen were compared to defensemen. Positive values indicate the player is above average and shaded in blue, while negative values indicate the player is below average and shaded in pink. The five year trend charts show a range of -4.0 to 4.0.
The value shown for Faceoffs is the faceoff winning percentage rather than their z-score with winning percentages below 50 in pink shades and above 50 in blue shades.
All archetypes are 5v5 except 5v4 TOI, 4v5 TOI, Skating (even strength) and Faceoffs (all situations). Archetypes use regular season data only.
You are free to use include player cards in written articles, share on social media, or on other public websites under the following conditions:
Note: Player cards will update daily throughout the season so if you want to include snapshot then you must download the image.
If you have any questions, send an e-mail to the e-mail address at the top of this page.
Read Introducing Player Archetypes on HockeyAnalysis.com for more details on archetype calculations.